CEO 01-3 -- January 30, 2001
[…] However, we also are of the opinion that your company would be permitted to seek a grant or to pursue funding opportunities from the Corporation so long as you do not personally represent the company before the Corporation.[10]  You should note that the term "represent" as defined in Section 112.312(22), Florida Statutes, means "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client."

 

ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on January 25, 2001 and RENDERED this 30th day of January, 2001.

 

 

___________________________________

Howard Marks

Chair