CEO 01-3 -- January 30, 2001
[…] Betterson, 648 So.2d 778 2 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), reh. denied, Feb. 9, 1995 (PRIDE is an "agency of the State" subject to the Section 768.28, Florida Statutes.); AGO 78-106 (HRS District Mental Health Boards may be deemed to be "state agencies or subdivisions" within the definitional purview of s. 768.28(5), Florida Statutes.); CEO 87-43 (Florida Joint Underwriting Association is not a "government entity."); and CEO 94-7 (Tri-County Commuter Rail Authority is not an executive branch agency for purposes of Section 112.3215, Florida Statutes.)

[9]Section 420.5061, Florida Statutes, which relates to the transfer of FHFA assets and liabilities to the Corporation, provides as follows:

TRANSFER OF AGENCY ASSETS AND LIABILITIES.--Effective January 1, 1998, all references under Florida law to the agency are deemed to mean the corporation. The corporation shall transfer to the General Revenue Fund an amount which otherwise would have been deducted as a service charge pursuant to s. 215.20(1) if the Florida Housing Finance Corporation Fund established by s. 420.508(5), the State Apartment Incentive Loan Fund established by s. 420.5087(7), the Florida Homeownership Assistance Fund established by s. 420.5088(5), the HOME Investment Partnership Fund established by s. 420.5089(1), and the Housing Predevelopment Loan Fund established by s. 420.525(1) were each trust funds.  For purposes of s. 112.313, the corporation is deemed to be a continuation of the agency, and the provisions thereof are deemed to apply as if the same entity remained in place.  Any employees of the agency and agency board members covered by s. 112.313(9)(a)6. shall continue to be entitled to the exemption in that subparagraph, notwithstanding being hired by the corporation or appointed as board members of the corporation.  Effective January 1, 1998, all state property in use by the agency shall be transferred to and become the property of the corporation. [E.S.]